Program's Media Release >> Joint Statement
All Years, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011
We, the above organizations, were alarmed to hear that on 21st July 2014, Mr. Seang Heng and Mr. Mang Yav, who are the members of the Community Peace Building Network, were arrested by about 100 police officers at Lor Peang village, Taches commune, Kompong Tralach district in Kompong Chhnang province.
2013-09-03   CLEC
September 4, 2013 marks one year since community representative Yorm Bopha was incarcerated as a result of her land rights activism. Despite a wholesale lack of credible evidence, Bopha was convicted of committing intentional violence with aggravating circumstances in late December 2012, and given a three-year sentence.
2013-07-17   CLEC
JULY 17, 2013 - Yesterday the board of Bonsucro, a responsible sugar initiative, announced its decision to suspend Tate & Lyle Sugars (TLS) over complaints that the UK sugar giant profits from land-grabbing by buying sugar from a plantation in Koh Kong, Cambodia, that was illegally taken from local villagers. Coming on the heels of complaints to the U.S. Government and the European Commission, as well as a lawsuit in the UK, this development increases the pressure on TLS to provide justice to the affected communities.
2013-05-02   CLEC
The Boeung Kak community and the undersigned civil society groups call for the inclusion of all remaining families into the 12.44ha concession area by the former lake. A new plan unveiled today by the community shows in detail how this could be achieved in a just and equitable fashion.