Phnom Penh (August 15, 2012) – We, the undersigned civil society groups, deeply regret the Phnom Penh Municipal Court’s decision to pursue politically-motivated charges against outspoken human rights worker Chan Soveth for legitimate actions related to his work.
Southeast Asian Civil Society Groups Highlight Increasing Rights Violations Online, Call for Improvements to Internet Governance Processes in the Region
We, the undersigned civil society delegates from Southeast Asia who attended and participated in the 2012 Asia-Pacific Regional Internet Governance Forum (APrIGF) on 18-20 July 2012 in Tokyo, Japan, make this statement upon the conclusion of the meeting to highlight the concerns that we raised throughout the forum.
2012-07-16   CLEC
Phnom Penh (July 16, 2012) – The undersigned organizations are deeply disturbed by  independent radio station director Mam Sonando’s arrest on Sunday, July 15, 2012, and call for his immediate release. Mr. Sonando, who holds both Cambodian and French citizenship, is the owner of Beehive Radio, which is among the few independent radio stations in Cambodia. Sonando is also the founder and president of the Democrat Association.
2012-06-27   CLEC
Phnom Penh, June 27, 2012 - We, the above organizations, welcome the release today of the 13 jailed Boeung Kak (BK) representatives but strongly condemn police violence against BK residents trying to reach the appeal court and regret that the convictions against the 13 were upheld despite the government’s failure, again, to present any evidence of the alleged crimes.
2012-03-15   CLEC
Civil Society Urges Authorities to Arrest the Shooter Behind Last Month's Tragedy in Svay Rieng's Manhattan Special Economic Zone "Every Khmer citizen shall be equal before the Law" – Cambodia's Constution, Article 31
2012-01-03   CLEC
The  destruction  of  these  homes  marks  yet  another  sad  turn  for  a  development  that  was  once promoted as a model alternative to the eviction and off-?site  relocation of the Phnom Penh’s urban poor.
2011-08-30   CLEC
We, representatives of the undersigned members of civil society and private sector groups, support national development that is equitable, inclusive, and sustainable. We believe national development should contribute not only to the growth of commerce and industry but also to the welfare of the wider population. Civil society actors, both local and foreign, play a vital role in this development through monitoring, community development, poverty alleviation, humanitarianism, research, and advocacy. In promoting equitable development and good governance, we also have a right and a responsibility to speak out when development projects have harmful effects.
2011-08-18   CLEC
CCHR, CLEC and LICADHO condemn today’s mass detention of peaceful activists in Phnom Penh, in which police detained over 100 villagers for distributing environmental fliers.
2011-05-08   CLEC
ADHOC, CLEC and LICADHO strongly condemn the government’s brutal dispersal of union garment workers in Phnom Penh on Sunday morning during an ongoing strike over a labor dispute that begun with the recent burning of the workers’ factory. The protest left at least eight workers injured, some seriously.
The Government of Cambodia proposes to enact a new Trade Union law, the first in the country’s history. In principle this is a very positive development. However, the most recent draft of the proposed legislation raises serious concerns about the content of the legislation as it affects the rights, responsibilities and protection of the Trade Union movement and its members in Cambodia.