Phnom Penh, June 27, 2012 - We, the above organizations, welcome the release today of the 13 jailed Boeung Kak (BK) representatives but strongly condemn police violence against BK residents trying to reach the appeal court and regret that the convictions against the 13 were upheld despite the government’s failure, again, to present any evidence of the alleged crimes.
Those workers unlawfully removed by Phatthana staff report they were persuaded by fraudulent phone calls from Phatthana office staff, required to pay fees of up to and exceeding 6,000 baht, and consequently smuggled into Thailand illegally without documentation of any kind
2012-04-13   CLEC
Earlier this month, in a factory in Thailand that processes shrimp for a major supplier to Walmart there was a revolt.2,000 guest workers from Cambodia and Myanmar angrily protested the seizure of their passports by factory owners in Thailand. Police were called. Shots were fired.
2012-03-15   CLEC
Civil Society Urges Authorities to Arrest the Shooter Behind Last Month's Tragedy in Svay Rieng's Manhattan Special Economic Zone "Every Khmer citizen shall be equal before the Law" – Cambodia's Constution, Article 31
2012-01-25   CLEC
CLEC staff yesterday monitored the incidents of fainting at the King First Industrial Co. Ltd factory after yet another spate of mass fainting in Cambodian garment workers.
2011-09-09   CLEC
CCHR, LICADHO and CLEC condemn efforts on the part of Kampong Thom province and Sandan district officials to impose conditions on human rights activities above and beyond that provided for in law. Such conditions have no basis in law and any attempts to impose such conditions are in flagrant disregard of the human rights of the people of Kampong Thom province as well as others who travel to that province to participate in activities in the promotion and protection of human rights.
2011-05-01   CLEC
Currently, the gap between the minimum wage and Asia Floor Wage is almost 1:2, in the best case scenario – showing that the minimum wage is far from a minimum living wage.