We, the members of the Situation Room on Cambodia's National Election would like to express our extreme disappointment with the decision of the National Election Committee (NEC) to announce the preliminary election results prior to a transparent and independent investigation into widespread irregularities, and prior to verification of discrepancies between election results offered by the Cambodian People's Party (CPP) and the Cambodian National Rescue Party (CNRP).
2013-06-25   CLEC
Cambodian Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) and Cambodian League for the Promotion & Defense of Human Rights (LICADHO) welcome the conviction of former Bavet governor Chhouk Bandith for shooting three garment workers last year, but condemn the light sentence - ne-and-a-half years in prison - for actions that amounted an attempted triple-homicide.
2013-06-21   CLEC
Again former the Bavet Governor, Chhouk Bandith failed to appear in court to face charges for the brutal shooting of three Cambodian garment workers in February 2012. Last week, Bandith was tried in absentia on 12-14 June, 2013. During the three day hearing nineteen witnesses were called, eighteen of those were police officers.
2013-05-18   CLEC
On Monday February 20, 2012, an unidentified male shot three female factory workers while a protest was taking place in front of the Kaoway factory in the Manhatten Special Economic Zone (MSEZ) of Bavet District, Svay Rieng Province, Cambodia. The main purchaser from the Kaoway factory was, and still is, Puma SE, the German based athletic shoe company. The unidentified male was later recognized to be the Bavet town governor, Chhouk Bandith. Even after admitting to the authorities that he was the shooter, Chhouk Bandith’s arrest was first delayed, and then the Court of First Instance promptly dropped the charges.
2013-05-16   CLEC
Only hours after international brands signed onto the Bangladesh Building and Fire Safety Agreement, a building collapse at Asics supplier, Wing Star Shoes Co. Ltd has claimed the lives of at least 3 Cambodian garment workers, injured at least 10 and left many more unaccounted for.
The Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) would like to express its extreme dissatisfaction with the current result of garment industry wage negotiations. Further, CLEC commends the draft law put forward by Opposition lawmaker, Mr. Son Chhay which proposes a monthly minimum wage of US$150 for Cambodian garment workers. We support and commend the draft as a prominent step towards the institution of a living wage in Cambodia. Further, in light of the upcoming election we encourage trade confederations to help their members to familiarize themselves with the proposed legislation and the benefits it would provide them.
2013-05-01   CLEC
May 1, 2013 ? On this International Labor Day, we, the undersigned civil society groups call upon all international garment brands sourcing from Cambodia to publicly denounce two recent baseless judicial decisions related to the garment sector. The first is the recent imprisonment of Born Samnang and Sok Sam Oeun. The two men were scapegoated and wrongly convicted in the 2004 murder of labor leader Chea Vichea. The second is the government's failure to appropriately prosecute Chhouk Bandith, a well - connected former town governor who shot and severely injured three female garment factory workers.
2013-04-26   CLEC
The Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) shares our deepest sorrows and sadness with the factory workers and factory workers' families for their loss and suffering experienced in this tragic time. We condemn the utter disregard taken towards the health and safety of the factory workers in the factories housed in the Rana Plaza building in Savar, Bangladesh, a suburb of the Bangladesh capital of Dhaka.
2013-03-14   CLEC
Phnom Penh (March 14, 2013) - We, the undersigned civil society groups, welcome the Court of Appeal's long-overdue decision today to release independent radio station owner Mam Sonando and his two co-appellants, Touch Ream and Kan Sovann, but caution that a long road remains to rehabilitate Cambodia's democracy ahead of National Assembly elections in July.
2013-02-27   CLEC
The Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) would like to express its concern for the health and well-being of workers at Kingsland Garment Cambodia Ltd. Yesterday, workers issued a letter to Walmart and H&M representatives informing that they will commence a hunger strike on Thursday, 28 February, 2013.
2013-02-07   CLEC
The Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) toughly condemns the violent crackdown on the peaceful strike at E-Garment factory on Wednesday 6 February, 2013. At 10am, striking workers at the factory located in Kandal Province were attacked by 30 military police officers. Seven of the women workers were injured. One woman who is 5 months pregnant had to be taken to hospital for treatment.
2013-01-30   CLEC
The Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) and the Workers Information Center (WIC) are appalled at the response from international retail giants, Walmart and H&M, who refuse to accept any responsibility for the almost US$200,000 in lost wages and indemnity owed to former employees Kingsland Garment (Cambodia) Ltd.
2013-01-19   CLEC
On January 18, international human rights and labor groups released at statement expressing support and seeking redress for some 200 garment workers locked in a dispute with Kingsland Garment Cambodia Ltd., a supplier of the global clothing brands Walmart and H&M. The workers are owed approximately $200,000 in wages and indemnity by Kingsland, a Hong Kong-based company.
2013-01-18   CLEC
We, the undersigned members of civil society, international labor support organizations and trade unions express our extreme discontent that Kingsland factory owners have failed to attend conciliation regarding outstanding payments of almost US$200,000 owed to Kingsland employees.
2012-12-27   CLEC
We, the undersigned organizations, condemn in the strongest terms the unexpected decision by Appeals Court Judges Chhoun Sunleng, Seng Sivutha and Khoun Leang Meng to uphold the Phnom Penh court's grossly unfair verdict against Born Samnang and Sok Sam Oeun. The two were arrested by Ministry of Interior police officers in the hearing room and sent back to jail earlier this morning.
2012-12-11   CLEC
According to reports of a meeting between officials from Thailand and Cambodia the Thai Ministry of Labor confirmed preparations were underway to urgently deport 165,000 Cambodian migrant workers who have not completed the National Verification Process prior to December 14, 2012.
2012-11-22   CLEC
Last week on 15 November, 2012, the Community Legal Education Center (CLEC) monitored yet another incident of mass fainting in the Cambodian garment industry. Over two days more than 140 Cambodian garment workers fainted in factories located in Phnom Penh’s, Vattanac Industrial Park II. Among the factories implicated were Moha Garments Co. Ltd, Dongdu Textile (Cambodia) Co. Ltd, Papillion Textile (Cambodia) Co. Ltd and Newpex Co. Ltd.
CLEC Condolence to the King Father Norodom Sihanouk.