Home >> Media Release >> Urgent Appeal >> ( Under Good Governance)
For summit of political leaders to solve election disp
Having seen that the election administration (NEC) and dispute resolution Institutions (Constitutional Council) failed to address the election complaints properly and satisfactorily, the Situation Room believes that only political solution can lead to solve these election irregularities and disputes.
Therefore we strongly urge for an urgent summit of leaders of the two political parties (CPP and CNRP) to solve the above mentioned problems.
The fact that the Cambodia National Rescue Party has requested for the summit of leaders of the two political parties several times thus the Cambodian People Party should provide positive response soonest.
The situation room is very concerned that the failure to solve the problem in a peaceful manner may lead to social turmoil and then political, economic and social crisis that seriously affect livelihood of the people, social development, reputation and dignity of the nation.
The summit of the leaders of the two political parties and peaceful and successful solution responding to the desire of the people will set a good historical role model for the next generation of Cambodia.